Kellys Post Office London Directory 1853: List of Lightermen

Aldridge, Richard & Sons
Allen, Thomas-Chain Lightermen
Arms, William John
Barber, David
Barnard, Richard
Bartholomew,William
Bath, Stephen
Bells's and Taylor
Berridge, T.Worcester
Billingsley, William
Blinko, Mrs C.
Bond, John George
Bostock, John
Bradley, Philip
Bradley, William
Bridge, Sl.
Brown, William
Chantler, Edward
Chapman, Edward William
Chew, Robert
Christey, Alex
Christey, W
Clark, Mrs Mary Ann
Clippingdale Brothers
Cockshott, Mrs D.
Corder, Micah-Granary Keepers
Corsan, Charles-gunpowder
Corsan, Thomas-Gunpowder
Covington, James & Co
Creed, James-gunpowder
Dards, Charles Fk
Dards, George
Dawson, John
Dean, George
Dean, John W
Dennis, J
Dodd, Henry
Dolwin, William-Coal Merchants
Doo, George
Downey, John
Drake, John
Drew, A.
Ducas, Thomas
Dudin, Henry & Sons-Granary Keepers, Wharfingers
Dudin, J-Granary Keepers
Duggan, H.
Duggan, Mrs Louisa
Dunkin, Henry & John-Wharfingers, Corn Dealers
Easton, Thomas C.-Granary Keepers
Edmonds, Aug.Rt & Co
Elliott, Thomas
Elmore, Mrs Esther
Eltham, Matthew
Etheredge, William-Coal Merchants
Fallwell, George
Farlow, Frederick R.
Farmer, Charles F.
Field, Robert
Fifield, Joshua John
Finnis, Mrs Sarah
Fisher, William Alexander-Custom House Agents
Flower, Farnham Henry
Flower, G.J.
Fossett, William J.
Freeman, Joseph
Fuller, John & Sons
Fuller, William Henry
Gardiner, Thomas
Gardner, Thomas-Coal Merchants
Gaywood, John-Coal Merchants, Wharfingers
Gilbert, Mrs M.
Goodchild, John
Granger, Benjamin Bluett & Co.-Custom House Agents
Grey, H. jun.
Grey, James
Groves, Thomas & Son-Granary Keepers, Wharfingers
Hagon, Peter
Hamilton, John T.
Haslip, James
Hawkins, James J.
Hawkins, John
Hay, Charles & Son
Hedges, George
Hedges, William
Hemmings, G.W.
Higgs, J.
Hill, Benjamin
Hill, Benjamin G.
Hindes, Alex
Hinkley, Edmund E.
Hobbs, Fk.
Hopkins, I.I & W.
Hughes, William & Co.
Jacob, Benjamin
Jarvis, James
Jones, D.-Granary Keepers
Joyce, William A.-Custom House Agents
Judkins, Samuel jun.
Kent, James & Son
Kent, Edward
Kinchin, T.John
Kinchin, William
Knight, Joshua-Wharfingers, Granary Keepers
Knight, William Landell, W.W-Corn Dealers, Granary Keepers
Leverett, Henry
Love, John
Lucy, C. & Sons, Custom House Agents
Lucey, William
McClarens, Robinson
Martin, J.B.
Matthews, J.
Matthews, James
Maynard, George
Metcalfe, J.R.
Middlemist & Hammond-Custom House Agents
Moakes, Charles John-Coal Merchants
Moore, T.B.
Neal & Rolles-Wharfingers
Newell, J.&Son
Nisbett, G.
Noehmer, Albert H.-Granary Keepers
Nugent, William
Nutkins, George
Olyett, Edward
Page, S.&Son
Pass, Francis L.
Perkins & Broughton
Phillips, Grave & Phillips-Custom House Agents
Phillips, Mrs Mary Ann
Pillow, Thomas & Son
Pope, W. & Co-Custom House Agents
Rayment, C.
Robbins & Miller-Coal Merchants
Saunders, Charles
Savage, Thomas
Scott, Mrs S.
Shelbourne, William
Shutter, James
Smith, Son & Smith-Granary Keepers
Smith, David W.
Spencer, George Marks
Steel, James
Steel, John
Stevens, James
Still, William
Stollard, Henry Rd.
Strutton, Charles
Stutchbury, James & Sons-Custom House Agents
Stutchbury, C.
Stutchbury, Frederick
Swain, Benjamin
Syms, Thomas
Targett, John
Thomas, J.
Thompson, W.
Thompson, William T.
Tomlin, William & Nephew
Trott, Alfred
Tucker, Joseph
Turnley Brothers-Custom House Agents
Walker, Andrew
Waller & Fisher
Ward, George
Waters, R.
Wears, John J.
Webster, S.J.
Weed, Matthew
Whellock, Arthur & Son-Custom House Agents
Whipps, Arthur
White, Frederick-Chain Lightermen
White, Isaac A.
White, Rd.
Wilkinson & Dawson
Williams, Samuel
Wilson, J.
Wright, G.







-A Passion For Family History-



© Docklands Ancestors Ltd.